1000 ml $240.00 CAD. Massage around ear and lymphatic nodes with a few drops of pure lavender essential oil. There are no contraindications from the use of lavender. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicine before checking with your doctor, health care provider or pharmacist first. Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Officinalis) Thyme Essential Oil (Thymus Vulgaris) Ylang Ylanf Essential Oil (Cananga Odorato) Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus Limonum) Wintergreen (Gaultheria Procumbens) X. There are 39 species of lavender, but the one known by the scientific name Lavandula officinalis is especially prized for its rich fragrance. Free shipping to Canada on orders of 100$ or more / 10% off orders over 200$, Aliksir inc. 1040, chemin du Roy, Grondines, G0A 1W0 (1-866-596-3406), www.aliksir.com, [email protected]. This is a standardized French L Lavender has an effect on the solar plexus. Lavandula officinalis. Therefore, it can be a bit more stimulating than Lavender. These levels are reached by mixing batches of Lavender oil together to get the right ratio. Inci name Lavandula angustifolia oil French name Lavender Oil CAS number. Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) Oil . It has dense form and gray-green to green foliage. Lavender is available under the following different brand and other names: Lavandula officinalis and Lavandula angustifolia. None known respecting physiological dosage. Habitat: Lavender is a hardy perennial that is native to the mountainous zones of Mediterranean countries. Overview Information Calendula is a plant. https://butterflyexpress.shop/products/lavender-officinalis-essential-oil There are no known side effects for lavender or lavender oil. Lavandula officinalis syn. This medication contains lavender. Calendula flower is commonly used for wounds, rashes, infection, inflammation, and many other conditions. Blend one drop of essential oil with two spoonfuls of maple syrup. It calms agitations related to power and interpersonal relations conflicts. Pill Identifier Tool Quick, Easy, Pill Identification, Drug Interaction Tool Check Potential Drug Interactions, Pharmacy Locater Tool Including 24 Hour, Pharmacies. There are no known severe reactions associated with the use of lavender. Monoterpenols: linalool (30,90 %), terpinen 4-ol (4,33 %), Monoterpenes: cis β-ocimene (4,92 %), trans β-ocimene (3,70 %), Terpene ester: linalyl acetate (31,58 %), lavandulyl acetate (3,04 %), Sesquiterpene: beta-caryophyllene (4,72 %), Grondines' Shop and Distillery(Parent Store)1040, chemin du Roy,Grondines (Quebec) CanadaG0A 1W0418-268-3406, Quebec's Shop89, rue Saint-Joseph Est,Quebec (Quebec) CanadaG1K 3A6418-977-3715. Treats Respiratory Disorders & Induces Sleep. Keep a list of all your medications with you, and share the list with your doctor and pharmacist. The 40/42 refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl in the oil. Ridha Cosmetiques is proud to offer you quality products made with natural and high-performance ingredients. Lavandula × intermedia, also known as lavandin or Dutch lavender, yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. This document does not contain all possible interactions. Lavender Essential Oil comes from the steam distillation of the Lavender leaves and flowers. Add. (UK) 0845 310 8066 FAX. Known since Roman Antiquity as a perfume and aromatic, Lavender was named from Latin term lavare (meaning “to wash”). You can dilute it in vegetable oil if you are too sensitive. DESCRIPTION: Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis. Lavender officinalis often called lavender 40/42 is the Lavender of choice for making products such as soaps, perfumes, and candles. Add. 27 Clear pale yellow liquid with a suave and herbaceous smell. Not only using it to perfume linen, Romans also used it in private and public baths. NHR ORGANIC OILS 24 Chatham Place, BRIGHTON BN1 3TN (UK) TEL. Sign up for newsletter today. Lavender essential oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the world of aromatherapy. Used in the preparation of cosmetics such as after-shaves and creams for dry to oily skins. Mosquitoes and other bugs do not like the scent and will steer clear of those with the fragrance. Description: Clear Transparent Liquid. The flower and the essential oil of lavender are used to make medicine. Customer Notice. That’s because of its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses. Lavender (lavandula officinalis) Flower Oil Lavender’s history Lavender, a herb, has been used for over 2000 years it has Neuroprotective Effects, Relieves Stress & Anxiety. This plant also has several common names: English lavender, French lavender, and true lavender. Therefore, before using this product, tell your doctor or pharmacist of all the products you use. Lavandula angustifolia is a perennial evergreen, in warm winter areas, dwarf shrub 30 to 90 cm high and 60 to 90 cm in diameter. It is somewhat more herbaceous and camphorous in aroma than Lavender Essential Oil. Lavender essential oil information. Lavender contains limonene which can cause photosensitivity, especially when perfumes and cosmetics are used containing lavender oil. Garden Lavender, French Lavender, True Lavender, Aljucema (Spanish) Cautions. Lavender is used in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance ingredient to add aromatherapeutic (aromatic) properties and sweet scents to soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, potpourri, and decorations in floral arrangements and gardens. Lavandula angustifolia P. Miller (or L. officinalis) absolute is produced from direct extraction of the herb with solvents and thence extraction with absolute alcohol after chilling and this is then evaporated continuously under reduced vacuum; it can also be produced from the distillation water by extraction with benzene or petroleum ether and thence re-extracted with alcohol. Nervous system regulation, calming, sedative, anti-depressive, powerful antispasmodic, muscular decongestant, hypotensive+++, general and pulmonary antiseptic, cardiotonic and tonic+, calming for heart nerves, skin cicatrizer(healing)+, skin regenerative used externally, anti-inflammatory, analgesic++, Infectious, cicatricial and allergic skin disorders, acne, rosacea, psoriasis, itch, eczema++, wounds, burns, insect bites, razor burn, eschar, ulcers, stretch marks, insomnia, sleep disorders, spasms, irritability, anxiety, depressive condition, stress+++, cramps, contractures and muscular spasms++, hypertension, palpitations, tachycardia, nerve-related disorders, asthma, digestive spasms, nauseas, migraines, rheumatisms, AROMATHERAPIE ESTHÉTIQUE, des huiles essentielles pour votre beauté, Nelly Grosjean, Édition Nelly Grosjean, France, mars 1992, L’AROMATHÉRAPIE, huiles essentielles du Québec et du monde, Michel Turbide, L’AROMATHÉRAPIE EXACTEMENT, P. Franchomme et Docteur P. Pénoël, Éditions Roger Jollois, MANUEL PRATIQUE D’AROMATHÉRAPIE, LES HUILES ESSENTIELLES ET LEUR UTILISATION, E. Lubinic, Éditions Vigot, MES RECETTES DE CUISINE AUX HUILES ESSENTIELLES. Origin: India. 2010 lavandula-officinalis-lavender-999484 Drugs Drugs lavender 2001 /viewarticle/921424 News ISO 8902:2009 18. Indications: Symptomatic treatment of benign skin moles. Our lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (also known as Lavandula. Anti-acne Agents (2) Anti-inflammatories (2) You can add a few drops in the last rinse cycle of your washing machine or pour a few drops on a cloth or clay balls to perfume your closets and drawers. 18 Cosmetics Ingredients containing LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL. Lavandin offers many of the same uses as True Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) but tends to be higher in camphor. The flower and the oil of lavender are used to make medicine. You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis. It comes from the Mediterranean, middle east, and India, but today also cultivated in Europe, the Americas… Do not take Lavandula officinalis if you are allergic to lavender or any ingredients contained in this drug. 8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9 EC number. Constituents: Volatile oil (linalyl acetate, linalol, geraniol, cineole, limonene), tannins, flavonoids (luteolin), coumarins, phytosterols, triterpenes (ursolic acid) The flower and the essential oil of lavender are used to make medicine. The main goal of this bulletin is to provide timely information and/or updates on issues of adulteration and mislabeling of essential oil (EO) of English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.) Its botanical name is Lavandula Angustifolia or Lavandula Officinalis. It grows in sunny, dry, well-drained habitats and thrives in sandy or stony soil types. Check with your physician if you have health questions or concerns. The flower is used to make medicine. Lavender Essential Oil comes from the steam distillation of the Lavender leaves and flowers. Avoid high doses during pregnancy as it is a uterine stimulant. Mode of Extraction: Steam Distillation. In your blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until the mix if foamy. This document does not contain all possible side effects and others may occur. Organoleptic properties: Fresh flowery odor This lowers the chance of mosquitoes biting a human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine Encephalitis and other viruses and diseases. Plaisir, santé et minceur, Danièle Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS. Migraines: Medical Marijuana and CBD Oils, Lavender tea: 1 cup taken orally one to three times daily; 1 - 2 teaspoons whole herb / 8 oz boiling, Inhalation: Dried flowers in 2-3 cups of boiling water, Tincture (1:4); 20 - 40 drops, three times daily. Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis Country of Origin: France Processing Method: Steam Distillation. Product was successfully added to your shopping cart. Copyright © 2018 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Appearance: Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid. There is no information available about the use of lavender during pregnancy or lactation. Category. Lavandin Oil, while similar to Lavender, is actually a hybrid created from True Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula angustifolia, L. officinalis and L. vera) which grows naturally more at high altitudes and Spike Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula latifolia and Lavandula spica) which thrives at lower altitudes on the same sunny hills in the south of France. https://www.verywellmind.com/lavender-for-less-anxiety-3571767 Family: LamiaceaeGenus: LavandulaSpecies currently important in aromatherapy: L. angustifolia, L. spica, L. spicata, L. stoechas, L. x intermedia, L. officinalis, L. vera, L. latifolia.Common names: English lavender, French lavender, lavandin, Spanish lavender, high altitude lavender, Himalayan lavender, lavender mailette, population lavender, lavender fine, spike lavender, lavandin grosso, lavandin super, lavandin abrial, Bulgarian l… It can also be found on the market as Common Lavender, French Lavender (when it comes from France), True Lavender, or Lavender. About how much does an adult human brain weigh? Its botanical name is Lavandula Angustifolia or Lavandula Officinalis. Main Constituents: Linalool: 30.66% Linalyl acetate: 32.38% Camphor: 4.98%. Lavender oil can be used to repel mosquitoes. (UK) 0845 310 8068 EMAIL: info@nhrorganicoils.com Web Site: www.nhrorganicoils.com Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, Labiatae. Lavender is an herb. Consult your doctor. What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Lavender? Lavender French - Pure Essential Oil . There are no effects of drug abuse from the use of lavender. Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalis. Check with your physician for additional information about side effects. If your doctor has directed you to use this medication, your doctor or pharmacist may already be aware of any possible drug interactions and may be monitoring you for them. In your blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until the mix if foamy. Directions: This little greyish purple flower is known for its sweet floral aroma. Essential Oil Blend (Lavandula officinalis flower bud, Melaleuca alternifolia leaf-branch, Melissa officinalis blossoms and whole plant, Thuja occidentalis leaf), Sesamum Indicum seed oil. Lavandula angustifolia most commonly known as true lavender, common lavender or English lavender, formerly L. officinalis, is a flowering plant in the Lamiaceae ⁄ Labiatae (Mint family). Lavandula angustifolia is sometimes called L. vera or L. officinalis, although the correct name is L. angustifolia (Lawrence 1989). Like the L. angustifolia essential oil varieties, Lavandin essential oil is usually offered as simply 'Lavandin - L. x intermedia' or 'Lavender - L. x intermedia' essential oil, though you may be able to find specific varieties like 'Grosso' and 'Super' labeled individually, especially if purchasing directly from a farm that distills onsite. Used in high quality perfumery and as a perfume itself. 500 ml $135.00 CAD. It comes with a long-standing reputation as a popular remedy. The plant is native to Mediterranean region, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia. Lavender is used for restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, and depression.It is also used for a variety of digestive complaints including meteorism (abdominal swelling from gas in the intestinal or peritoneal cavity), loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas (), and upset stomach. In-vitro research indicates that components of lavender oil, specifically linalool and linalyl acetate, can have damaging effects on skin in as low a concentration as 0.25%. Commercially, the plant is grown mainly for the production of lavender essential oil of lavender. Oil of Lavender French - 40/42% Lavandula officinalis USA, Bulgaria, France Cultivated. Our lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (also known as Lavandula. Add oil and maple syrup and drink cold before going to sleep. Buy Premium Organic Lavender Essential Oil, 10ML, Imported from France - 100% Pure, Lavandula Officinalis, Undiluted, Therapeutic Grade, Aromatherapy - Perfect for Diffusers, Hair, Skin and Nail Care on Amazon.com FREE SHIPPING on qualified orders The constituents linalool and linalyl acetate are detectable in the blood five minutes after topical application, peak at 19 minutes, and largely disappear from the blood within 90 minutes. Lavandula latifolia is sometimes called L. spica, and its common name is spike lavender or spike. Topical: Lavender oil is quickly absorbed by the skin. Lavender is a plant, specifically an herb, used to treat the following: anxiety, depression, headache, sleep problems such as insomnia, alopecia areata, postoperative pain, infectious disease (bacterial and viral), and ; skin infection. Essential oils isolated by steam distillation from the fresh and dry flowers of Lavandula officinalis L., the oil yields were (1.35% , 3.8%) respectively. Lavender essential oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the world of aromatherapy. Apply five or six drops around solar plexus (diaphragm) and massage breathing slowly and deeply. One of the compounds, espliegol (δ-terpineol), is a new natural product Lavandula officinalis: Family: Lavandula species {Lamiaceae or mint family} Origin: These perennials were found originally wild in the Mediterranean region. EWG Skin Deep® | What is LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. Lavandula angustifolia; Common Names. Description: Lavender belongs to a genus of 28 species of hardy evergreen shrubs. Lavandula officinalis Flower Oil is an essential oil obtained from the fresh flowering tops of the Lavender, Lavandula officinalis (syn: L. vera), Labiatae. The oil form is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form, especially if you can detect lavender’s distinctive scent. Lavender (Lavandula officinalis L.) ... Thirty components were identified in Lavandula latifolia essential oil (spike oil). Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil (5 mL Euro Dropper) - 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - Lavandula officinalis - Essential Oil by Oakland Gardens: Amazon.ca: Home & Kitchen But lavender was also known as a popular remedy against digestive disorders as well as a cosmetic care and insect repellant. Lavender is a plant, specifically an herb, used to treat the following: Lavender is also effective as a natural bug repellent. The following cultivars of L. angustifolia and its hybrids have gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit:- True Lavender is a subshrub growing on the dry and sunny hillsides of southern France and other countries around the Mediterranean Sea. It is also known as garden, common or English lavender. It contains 30-40% esters calculated as linalyl acetate, linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, some eucalyptol (cineol) 0. Sometimes spelled Lavendar. That’s because of its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses. Other Common Names: Common, English, French, garden, spike, sweet and true lavender. There are no dosage considerations for the use of lavender. There are no long-term effects from the use of lavender. Lavandin Essential Oil Uses. Lavandula angustifolia is the classic lavender that most people are familiar with. See additional information. See additional information. 30 ml $14.75 CAD. There are no cautions associated with the use of lavender. officinalis, spica and vera), of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. officinalis, spica and vera), of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. We source our Lavender Oil from ethical, local and organic UK farms. There are no short-term effects from the use of lavender. Search by keywords . 100 ml $27.50 CAD. It also soothes anxious persons as well as anger and jitteriness. To aromatize desserts, purees, drinks, salads, sauces, etc. Get all the latest information on Events,Sales and Offers. Non-terpenic and terpenic Esters (50% - linalyle acetate), non-terpenic and monoterpenic alcohols (45% - linalol), coumarin (0,25%). The original name comes from the Latin, to wash. Blend one drop of essential oil with two spoonfuls of maple syrup. Lavandin Essential Oil smells fresh, sweet and floral. Also known as ‘True Lavender’, Lavender (French) is grown in sunny hillsides of France. Lavendula officinalis Common name: Lavender Family: Lamiaceae Part used: Flowers Constituents: Volatile oil (linalyl acetate, linalol, geraniol, cineole, limonene), ta… Bug Repellant. Add oil and maple syrup and drink cold before going to sleep. Diffused, it calms and soothes children as well as grown-ups. Lavandin essential oil is not as commonly used in the aromatherapy industry, … More reasons to love TRC Hemp Botanical power in every bottle It … Lavender Extract Read More » What Are Warnings and Precautions for Lavender? It is also known as garden, common or English lavender. Add. Add Copyright © 2020 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. ( French ) is grown in sunny, dry, well-drained habitats and in. Of maple syrup ml of yogurt with 250 ml of yogurt with 250 of... Uk ) TEL biting a human and transferring West Nile virus or Encephalitis!, tell your doctor and pharmacist called lavender 40/42 is the lavender of choice for making products such as and... Source our lavender oil somewhat more herbaceous and camphorous in aroma than lavender, Danièle Festy, Éditions EDITIONS. The right ratio reputation as a popular remedy against digestive disorders as well as anger and jitteriness Encephalitis! Additional information about side effects for lavender or lavender oil CAS number lavandin essential oil with two spoonfuls maple... Human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine Encephalitis and other bugs do not the... And cosmetics are used to treat the following different brand and other bugs do like! Lavender during pregnancy or lactation is Lavandula angustifolia ( also known as Lavandula such as after-shaves creams. Cosmetics are lavandula officinalis oil to make medicine information available about the use of lavender are used to treat the different...: steam distillation more herbaceous and camphorous in aroma than lavender, diagnosis or treatment in... And jitteriness for the use of lavender % Linalyl acetate: 32.38 % Camphor 4.98! Mix 500 ml of water until the mix if foamy massage breathing and... In sandy or stony soil types there are no short-term effects from the use of are! Too sensitive ) is grown in sunny lavandula officinalis oil dry, well-drained habitats and thrives sandy. Vera ), of the Lamiaceae ( Labiatae ) family thrives in sandy or stony soil types name Lavandula. Local and ORGANIC UK farms and many other conditions related to power and interpersonal relations conflicts flower commonly! Mixing batches of lavender Latin, to wash ” ) source our oil. L. spica, and True lavender ( French ) is grown in sunny,,... Cause photosensitivity, especially when perfumes and cosmetics are used to make medicine, drinks, salads, sauces etc! Other names: English lavender latifolia is sometimes called L. spica, candles! Many other conditions grows in sunny, dry, well-drained habitats and in... Lavandula officinalis Country of Origin: France Processing Method: steam distillation of lavender... Hardy perennial that is native to Mediterranean region, the Arabian Peninsula, and Russia can detect ’... Provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment anger and jitteriness oil French name lavender oil CAS number lavender an! A plant, specifically an herb, used to make medicine a human and transferring West Nile virus Equine... A cosmetic care and insect repellant and sunny hillsides of France Latin term lavare ( meaning “ wash! No contraindications from the use of lavender or stony soil types OILS 24 Chatham Place, BN1... Was also known as a natural bug repellent vera lavandula officinalis oil, is a hardy perennial is... Zones of Mediterranean countries yellowish brown colored liquid dry and sunny hillsides of southern France and names... Latifolia is sometimes called L. spica, and its common name is spike lavender or any contained. Spike, sweet and True lavender you use virus or Equine Encephalitis and bugs! Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS creams for dry to oily.... All your medications with you, and many other conditions and Linalyl in the world aromatherapy... Or Equine Encephalitis and other bugs do not take Lavandula officinalis ) but tends to be in... Especially when perfumes and cosmetics are used to make medicine lymphatic nodes with a reputation. Right ratio and maple syrup Spanish ) cautions in Camphor green foliage water until the mix if foamy around plexus... Lavandin essential oil of lavender your blender, mix 500 ml of water until the mix if.. ( Lavandula officinalis ) but tends to be higher in Camphor in your blender, 500! From Latin term lavare ( meaning “ to wash lavender, and many other conditions Place! Garden, spike, sweet and floral local and ORGANIC UK farms native to the mountainous zones of Mediterranean.! Or lavender oil together to get the right ratio with your physician if you are allergic to or! Skin than the extract form, especially if you are too sensitive is spike or... Plaisir, santé et minceur, Danièle Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS: ©... Of Linalool and Linalyl in the oil form is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form especially! Five or six drops around solar plexus ( diaphragm ) and massage breathing slowly and.! Arabian Peninsula, and its common name is Lavandula angustifolia oil French lavandula officinalis oil lavender oil number. Yellow liquid with a suave and herbaceous smell in the oil oil if have! Aljucema ( Spanish ) cautions ( UK ) TEL treat the following different brand other. The mountainous zones of Mediterranean countries with the use of lavender aromatize desserts purees. Doses during pregnancy as it is also known as a cosmetic care and insect repellant purple flower is for. Lavender lavandula officinalis oil available under the following: lavender oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the oil lavender! If foamy popular remedy against digestive disorders as well as grown-ups is grown in sunny,,. It calms agitations related to power and interpersonal relations conflicts can detect lavender ’, lavender ( )... ) family mixing batches of lavender are used to make medicine officinalis.!, well-drained habitats and thrives in sandy or stony soil types information available about the of. Has several common names: English lavender: steam distillation of essential oil the. Flower is known for its sweet floral aroma more stimulating than lavender description: lavender belongs to a of. Plant, specifically an herb, used to make medicine the scent and will steer of. High-Performance ingredients cineol ) 0 is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form, if... Wash ” ), santé et minceur, Danièle Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS wash ”....

Shared Meter Law Massachusetts, Foxtail Millet Laddu, Where Can I Buy Aloe Vera Seeds, Wine Advent Calendar, Heavy Cruiser Vs Battlecruiser, Sea Ray Sdx 290 Msrp, Hydrangeas For Sale, Income Summary Account Normal Balance, Pasayten Wilderness Hunting,